MARAS PRIVACY POLICY

MARAS is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (together with our T&Cs which can be viewed here and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data MARAS collects from you, or that you provide to MARAS, will be processed by MARAS. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Managing Agents Reference Assistance Services Limited Towergate House, Eclipse Park, Sittingbourne Road, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 3EN. Company No. 03016409.

1 Privacy statement

1.1 In order for MARAS to deliver an effective service to you it is necessary for MARAS to store personal information about you.

1.2 MARAS will treat all information supplied by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.3 MARAS will not pass on details supplied to MARAS by you to any third party without your express permission.

1.4 This Privacy Policy only applies to this website and you should refer to the privacy policy of any third party website that you access in connection with this website, whether by means of hyperlink or otherwise.

1.5 Information supplied to MARAS will be processed and stored on a secure server and may be used in connection with future visits to this website to facilitate easy repeated use. Transaction processes will use data, encrypted using a Secured Socket Layer ("SSL") session. You should ensure that your version of your web browser supports SSL.

2 Data protection

2.1 MARAS may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on the website including without limitation your name, address, phone number, email address and credit/debit card details. This includes information provided at the time of registration, posting material or requesting further services. MARAS may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the website,

2.1.2 correspondence that you may have sent to MARAS,

2.1.3 surveys used for research or marketing purposes, although you do not have to respond to them,

2.1.4 details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders,

2.1.5 details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, other communication data, whether this is required for MARAS' own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2.2 Information that MARAS receives or gathers (whether or not under this Privacy Policy), may be used by MARAS, its employees and/or agents to:

2.2.1 identify you when you re-visit the website,

2.2.2 help administer any accounts, services and products offered by MARAS from time to time,

2.2.3 help MARAS to detect fraud or losses,

2.2.4 keep you updated as to the progression of ongoing services or the timetable as to delivery of services,

2.2.5 update you as to the services offered. If you do not wish to receive this information, please contact MARAS customer services by TELEPHONE on telephone number 0845 5005 222 OR EMAIL at insurance@maras.co.uk and

2.3 for MARAS marketing purposes and/or the marketing purposes of selected third parties which MARAS feels may be of interest to you.

2.4 All storage, use and transmission of personal information relating to an individual or company is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998. The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet MARAS' costs in providing you with details of the information it holds about you.

3 Third parties and your information

3.1 MARAS may also provide your information to relevant third parties such as insurers in the provision of the services offered on this website. MARAS will, except where required by law, keep your information confidential and will not disclose any such information except where a disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.

3.2 You acknowledge and agree that some of the data that MARAS processes may amount to sensitive personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998. Your continued use of the website amounts to agreement that MARAS may process such data. MARAS, its subcontractors and agents will apply appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent the unauthorised processing of personal data and protect against accidental loss of or damage to personal data.

3.3 In the provision of the services offered on this website, MARAS may search or commission the search of credit reference agencies who will record the search. This information may be shared with credit guarantors and used for credit decisions and fraud prevention.